A frame-by-frame review of the 6-iron swing from the October 28 session at Mariners, filmed down-the-line from behind the hands, with the ball-flight readout from the range screen. It is 6-iron report #9 of the 10-report goal. It uses the full reference frame (grid, center lines, diagonals, depth rays, cap, waist and tush lines) and closes with simple next steps.
Bottom line: a softer, higher 6-iron than his usual. The screen reads 115 yards total, 113 carry and 89.2 mph of ball speed. There is no ball-flight ★ this time: his bests (146 carry, 150 total, 107 mph) from October 14 still stand. The good news is the landing angle of 47°, right inside the tour window (LPGA 46°, PGA 50°), so the ball lands softly. The tempo is a ★: 2.7:1 is the best 6-iron tempo in the logbook (previous best 2.6:1) and the closest yet to the Tour 3:1.
The motion itself looks like one of his better swings. The hips held their depth (−0.1 in, rear of the hips exactly on the tush line) and the hands came back within 0.5 in of their address spot. The head dip at impact is ~4.2 in, the smallest in the 6-iron logbook (it was ~5–6 in before), though it is still just over the 4-inch line. The waist rises ~1.2 in (watch). A solid motion with low ball speed points to strike quality or a softer swing rather than a swing fault, so the next steps are a center-contact check and a clear shot of the club sole.
Hips stayed on the tush line, hands back at the address spot (0.5 in), and a 2.7:1 tempo ★ that is the best 6-iron rhythm so far.
89.2 mph against his 107 mph best is an 18 mph gap, and the launch is a high 28°. A center-contact check will show whether the strike or a softer swing explains it.
The head is ~4.2 in lower at impact and the waist rises ~1.2 in. Both are close to the good bands and both improved on earlier 6-iron reports.
| Metric | André · Oct 28 | #3 · Oct 14 (best) | #1 · Oct 6 | LPGA Tour avg | PGA Tour avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ball speed | 89.2 mph | 107 mph | 103 mph | 109 mph | 127 mph |
| Carry | 113 yds | 146 yds | 140 yds | 152 yds | 183 yds |
| Flat carry | — (hidden by glare) | 144 yds | — | — | — |
| Total | 115 yds | 150 yds | 149 yds | — | — |
| Launch angle | 28° | 20° | 23° | 17.1° | 14.1° |
| Apex | 79 ft (26 yds) | 81 ft (27 yds) | 87 ft (29 yds) | 25 yds | 30 yds |
| Landing angle | 47° | 44° | 46° | 46° | 50° |
| Curve | 15 ft left | 17 ft right | 11 ft | — | — |
| Hang time | 5.2 s | 5.6 s | 5.7 s | — | — |
| Proximity | 79 ft | 99 ft | 53 ft | — | — |
No ★ in this table: the personal bests (146 carry, 150 total, 107 mph) are from October 14. Club speed isn't on the screen: at a typical iron smash of ~1.38–1.40, 89.2 mph of ball speed means about 64–65 mph of club speed, against 78 mph for the LPGA average and ~76–78 mph on his earlier 6-iron swings. The ball could not be tracked in the video (filmed at 30 fps, the ball is gone between two frames), so there is no start direction. Slow motion (120 or 240 fps) fixes that.
What it means: Ball speed is 20 mph under the LPGA average and 18 mph under his best, so carry is 39 yards short of the LPGA average (152). The launch of 28° is his highest 6-iron launch (previous high 23°) and 11° above the LPGA average, yet the peak (~26 yds) is right at the LPGA 25. The ball went up fast and landed soft at 47°, so it rolled only ~2 yards. This mix of low speed and high launch can come from an off-center strike or an easier swing. Without spin or club speed on the screen, one swing can't separate the two.
30 frames per second, so each time is accurate to about ±0.03 s. The backswing starts at ~4.33 s (frame 100), the top is at 4.87 s (frame 116) and impact is at about 5.07 s (frame 122).
| Group | Backswing | Downswing | Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| André (6-Iron #9, Oct 28) ★ | ~0.53 s | ~0.20 s | ~2.7:1 |
| André (6-Iron #8, Nov 2) | ~0.60 s | ~0.23 s | ~2.6:1 |
| André (6-Iron #3, Oct 14; same swing in #4–#7) | ~0.60 s | ~0.23 s | ~2.6:1 |
| André (6-Iron #2, Oct 18) | ~0.53 s | ~0.27 s | ~2:1 |
| André (6-Iron #1, Oct 6) | ~0.45–0.60 s | ~0.23–0.30 s | ~2:1 |
| André (3-Wood, Oct 24) | ~0.50 s | ~0.30 s | ~1.7:1 |
| PGA Tour (Tour Tempo, "24/8") | ~0.80 s | ~0.27 s | 3:1 |
Tour figure: John Novosel, Tour Tempo. One frame either way moves the ratio between ~2.3:1 and ~3.2:1.
What it means: The ratio sits in the good band (2.5–3.5:1) and is the closest to 3:1 of any 6-iron report. The whole swing is quick (~0.73 s against ~1.07 s for the Tour model), and the downswing at 0.20 s is his fastest 6-iron downswing. The rhythm is not the problem, so the low ball speed points to strike quality rather than effort.
Nine key positions, filmed down-the-line from behind the hands, slightly right of the target line. The target is up-screen along the alignment stick.
Photos are numbered in the order they happen in the swing. The frames follow the standard swing positions.
| Measure (vs address) | Top | Impact | #8 · Nov 2 (top / impact) | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Head, down | ~3.6 in | ~4.2 in | ~4 in / ~5.8 in | Fix just over the 4 in line; smallest dip in the 6-iron logbook |
| Head, toward the ball | ~2.1 in | ~1.6 in | — / ~1.8 in | Good under 2 in at impact |
| Hips, toward the ball | −0.5 in (away) | −0.1 in | — / stays back (~1.0 in) | Good no early extension |
| Rear of hips vs tush line | — | 0.0 in | — / ~0.7 in inside | Good stays on the line |
| Hips rise (waist height) | ~0.2 in | ~1.2 in | — / ~1.8 in | Watch band is under 1 in; better than #8 |
| Hands vs address | — | ~0.5 in | — / ~1.5 in off | Good back to the same spot |
| Shoulder turn (about, ±10–15°) | ~85° | ~15° open | ~85° / — | Info full turn, same as #3 and #8 |
| Hip turn (about, ±10–15°) | ~40° | ~35° open | ~40° / — | Info hips lead the shoulders through impact |
| X-factor (shoulders − hips) | ~45° | — | ~45° / — | Info steady coil, unchanged |
| Tempo (back : down) | 0.53 s back | 0.20 s down | ~2.6:1 (0.60 s / 0.23 s) | Good 2.7:1 ★ best 6-iron tempo |
Depth note: the camera sits behind the hands, slightly right of the target line, so part of the head's ~2 in shift "toward the ball" lies along the depth rays. It is a mix of toward-the-ball and toward-the-target motion, and one camera can't split the two. The vertical drop is much less affected. A face-on clip of the next swing will settle it (see Limitations).
| Club (best report) | Total | Carry | Ball speed | Launch | Curve |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-Iron · Oct 7 | 183 yds | 167 yds | 110 mph | 20° | 39 ft |
| 5-Iron · Oct 2 | 169 yds | 159 yds | 108 mph | 19° | 20 ft |
| 6-Iron · Oct 14 (best) | 150 yds | 146 yds | 107 mph | 20° | 17 ft right |
| 6-Iron · Oct 28 (this report) | 115 yds | 113 yds | 89 mph | 28° | 15 ft left |
| 7-Iron · Oct 14 | 147 yds | 144 yds | 104 mph | 22° | 0 ft |
Heads-up: this 6-iron carried 31 yards less than his best 7-iron (113 vs 144) and 33 less than his own best 6-iron (146). It should not be used for gapping. The working 6-iron number stays at ~146 carry. That best 6-iron carried only 2 yards more than the 7-iron, which is a separate gap to look at once the center-contact work is done.
Confidence: high on the range-screen numbers and tempo (measured frame by frame, ±0.03 s); moderate on head and hip distances (grid scaled from the 4 × 4 ft mat, ±1 inch); moderate-low on rotation angles (visual estimates, ±10–15°); low on the toward-ball vs toward-target split (needs a second angle). The screen was filmed about 12 s after the swing, so it is assumed to be this swing's readout, and the club sole was not visible.
Spray the 6-iron face with foot powder (or dry-erase marker), hit 5 balls at his October 14 rhythm and check the mark. Aim for the center of the face.
Center contact is the quickest way back to ~107 mph of ball speed and a ~20° launch. Compare each ball with the screen.
Same camera spot. Keep the top of the cap close to the white address line until the ball is gone, for 10 balls.
Feel: "chest over the ball, knees keep their flex." Goal: head dip under 2 in (good band); this swing was ~4.2 in.
Feel the belt buckle turning toward the target instead of lifting, for 5 balls. Back pockets stay on the tush line.
The waist rise is ~1.2 in and the good band is under 1 in.
Keep the same back-and-down rhythm and keep the back pockets on the tush line through impact.
It produced the best 6-iron tempo (2.7:1) and zero early extension.
Next capture: Next capture, to sharpen the report: (1) the same down-the-line spot, with the clubhead sole shown to the camera and the club said out loud, (2) slow motion (120 or 240 fps) to track the ball's start direction, (3) a photo of the range screen right after each shot, (4) a face-on clip at chest height, square to the feet line, (5) 3–5 balls for an average, and (6) André's height, to lock the grid scale.